Home > Bicycling, Transit > Another example of “not seeing” bikes – Garbage can placement

Another example of “not seeing” bikes – Garbage can placement

September 18, 2011 Leave a comment Go to comments

What's wrong with this picture?Time and time again, cyclists’ needs are simply not considered in our transportation system.  From drain grates and uneven manhole covers in the bike lane to bike lanes that just disappear without giving direction to cyclists on how to continue safely, cycling facilities are mostly an afterthought.

The latest example of ignoring cyclists’ needs comes from a location where a well used bike rack has been compromised by the clueless placement of a recycling can.  As you can see in the picture, the location of the recycling can makes it difficult to access half of the positions on this bike rack.  In addition, at least two positions are now effectively unusable as they are blocked by the can.  I would understand a bit if space were constrained and there were no other places where that can could go.  However, the south side of the shelter in this picture has a large area that is wide open and could easily accommodate the garbage can as well as the recycling can.

I know what some folks are thinking: “But the bike rack is empty and I bet nobody ever uses it”.  A couple of years ago, that may have been the case.  It seemed like I was the only person using this particular bike rack.  These days, however, things have changed.  There is a steady flow of bikes that are locked up at this rack and during the nicer weekdays, it is frequently close to capacity.

Using Metro’s “Bus Shelter Feedback” form, I’ve requested that these cans be moved.  I’ll update this entry when/if anything changes.  Until then, I guess I’ll just hope not many people bike to the park & ride.  That is something I am unaccustomed to hoping for…

Categories: Bicycling, Transit Tags:
  1. September 18, 2011 at 5:20 pm

    You should think about how they block things for people in wheel chairs.

  2. September 23, 2011 at 3:02 pm

    Yep, see stuff like this all the time. Most recently, the Safeway nearby wrapped their huge Labor Day display of Doritos right around the bike parking area.

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: